Friday, December 07, 2007

Limerickish Scallywaggery

"You know the happiest day of my life
I swear the happiest day of my life
Is the day that I die"

The Day That I Die (2002) by Good Charlotte


I love this song. It's so unnecessarily morbid. Yet upbeat.


Here's the sequel to a story I hope you remember
Of that bitch Socks and her babies back in October
She had a lair
It was under a stair
And she owned that little hole till early December

Then along came Mom and her little brood
And kicked Socks and her litter out of the 'hood
And ever since then
Mom lives in the den
Now she's stuck there because her ass took root,

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"... I am pleased to announce that the coup d'├ętat is a barking success," said Mom in a press conference.

"Doesn't it make a difference that Sock's is your daughter?"
"That her kids are your grandkids?" asked a pesky reporter
Mom thinks for awhile
And gave doggy smile
Saying "Dog eat dog, hon - and that's all that should matter."

Beans, Mom's second-in-command - she disagrees
With her mother's aggressive invasion policies
So she packed her stuff
And left in a huff
And now she sleeps with the enemies,

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Beans (top right), quite literally sleeping with the enemy.

The rest of Mom's puppies then followed Bean's defection
Turned tails and ambled off to join the opposing faction
Together they cry,
"Now we are five!"
Then promptly lost interest and took a nap in mid-action,

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"Viva la resistanZZZZZ..."

Okay, okay - enough lame shit rhyme for today. I got a Microbiology practical exam in the morrow so I'll just caption the rest of the pictures and leave them at that. Back in October, we started out with eleven yipping furballs.

Since then, one got pupnapped while the other five
They died in the valiant attempt to stay alive
So a la Survivor
A two tribe merger
And the puppy quintet sang, "We Will (hopefully) Survive!"

Sorry. Couldn't resist. That was seriously the last one, I promise.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
From left to right: Beans, Spot, Pup 1 (who looks like Patches), Pup 2 (who always look so deadpan), and Pup 3 (who is damn antisocial).

Beans, Spot and Pup 3 belongs to Mom while the other two are Sock's. I wonder if they take turns feeding the kids, but guess that don't really matter since they have taken to gobbling solids (ugh, wholly unintentional rhyming here).

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Beans: "I shall seet on yew."
Pup 2: *Unflinching deadpan stare*

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"Hi, I is Beans."

By the way, I think I've found a new favourite. Meet Spot,

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Spot: "Zombie pup is gonna eet your brain!" *sink teeth into head* "Grrr... Ngam ngam ngam..."
Beans: "ZZZZZZ..."

I call her Spot because - well obviously because of that white splotch on her butt.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
*Raises eyebrows*

I also like the fact that her four stubby feet seems to be wearing plaster casts. And the orange brow dots.

And that tail! Don't get even get me started on the tail!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Emo Pup sez "Go away... Let me emo."

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
Full body shot.

Plus, she doesn't have that scruffy unwashed look that stray tend to have - she's so velvety. I'm seriously thinking of keeping her for real.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket
"I'm behind your pants, stealing your laces."



Will write limericks for soup,
k0k s3n w4i

8 comments:

bevE said...

half of the poem (which consists of lines here n there) is half the best i ever read :D from ppl i do know T^T

i like this,

"Then promptly lost interest and took a nap in mid-action"

xD and this!

"Beans: "I shall seet on yew."
Pup 2: *Unflinching deadpan stare*
"

and Beans's introduction. xD i like spot's colouring! they ish all sho fat T^T but the thing i like the best about the post that just makes the post not boring is the last pic =D

face it - u're nothing without photos and emo pups

bevE said...

I SHEE A FAT FINGER!

bevE said...

oh yeah and for some reason u only like the girls -_-

mrbherng said...

The conversion of k0k blok to a doggy blog.

bevE said...

LOL LOL LOL i just thought of something xD

Mum:"Don't be fooled by the Socks that I got
I'm still, I'm still Mum from the bl0k
Used to have a little, now I have a lot
No matter where I go, I know where I came from (South-Side Bl0k!)


xD

michellesy said...

Awwwwwww - KoK's finally lost his heart! She's a keeper, she really is =)

ps: Laughs at Beve's limerick XD

michelleg said...

sooo cute, keep spot as ur companion ;)

k0k s3n w4i said...

@beve
I still got teh emo T^T
I only like the girls because ALL the puppies are girls =d
WTF, JLo bitch xD
I love the deadpan puppy too! So much potential for slapstick :D

@mrbherng
Quite unfortunate. I have to stop myself from posting two more dog posts. And I got better pics! (not a patch on urs, o course o great DSLR wielder)

@michellesy
I dunno. I'm starting to like the deadpan one. She's so emo xD

@michelleg
Have to spay. Really must think carefully -.-